Performance Schedule

Below is the event schedule for the 2019 LCS Festival.

Friday, March 29

  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    • Check-In for School Coordinator ONLY, MiCasa Cafe (Pansler Building)
    • Science Fair project boards drop off, Buena Vida West, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
    • Sculptures and Ceramics for Art Fair drop off, Fire Pit (Wrestling Gym), 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
    • Information Tent (behind Bush Chapel) will be designated pick up for meal tickets and t-shirt pre-orders. The School Coordinator is the contact point for each school, please be sure to have contact information given to all parents and chaperones so that they are able to receive their meal ticket and t-shirt orders upon arrival.
  • 12:30 AM Festival begins **Please note: Math Olympics participants MUST arrive at the math room by 12:15 am to ensure testing to begin on time. Please eat lunch prior to arriving as no meal options will be available (Southeastern is on spring break).**
  • 4 PM to 7 PM – Dinner available at the Food Truck Rally!
  • 9:30 PM Festival ends

Saturday, March 30

  • 8:00 AM Festival reopens
  • 1:00 PM  Festival closes
  • 3:00 – 5:00 PM Celebration Service

Once category schedules have been posted on the website, please be aware that each category allows for a limited time for each performance. The schedule must be followed. If you have a student who dropped or a substitute, you will have a chance to make the change at check-in. A final copy of the schedule for your team will be provided at that time.

If a student is competing in a Spelling Bee and misses a scheduled performance, please visit the Information Tent behind Bush Chapel to request an official slot change. This is the ONLY EXCEPTION to the change of schedule since Spelling Bees can sometimes run over schedule.

RoomBuildingDayStartEndDescription
115College of EducationFriday2:00:00 PM3:59:00 PMShort Sermon, High and Middle
115College of EducationFriday3:59:00 PM8:00:00 PMShort Sermon, Elementary
203College of EducationFriday2:00:00 PM3:45:00 PMSpeech, Poetry
204College of EducationFriday2:00:00 PM6:30:00 PMBible Memorization and Dramatic Quotation
205College of EducationFriday12:30:00 PM1:30:00 PMMath Olympics, 3rd and 4th Grade
205College of EducationFriday1:45:00 PM2:45:00 PMSpelling Bee, 4th Grade
206College of EducationFriday1:45:00 PM2:45:00 PMSpelling Bee, 3rd Grade
207College of EducationFriday12:30:00 PM1:30:00 PMMath Olympics, 7th and 8th Grade
207College of EducationFriday1:45:00 PM2:45:00 PMSpelling Bee, 5th Grade
210College of EducationFriday12:30:00 PM1:30:00 PMMath Olympics, 5th & 6th Grade
210College of EducationFriday1:45:00 PM4:00:00 PMSpeech, Patriotic, 8th Grade
211College of EducationFriday12:30:00 PM1:40:00 PMMath Olympics, 9th – 12th Grade
214College of EducationFriday1:45:00 PM2:45:00 PMSpelling Bee, 7th Grade
215College of EducationFriday1:45:00 PM2:45:00 PMSpelling Bee, 8th Grade
216College of EducationFriday1:45:00 PM2:45:00 PMSpelling Bee, 6th Grade
Bush ChapelBush ChapelFriday2:00:00 PM3:00:00 PMWorship Teams
Bush ChapelBush ChapelFriday3:10:00 PM4:00:00 PMDrama, Human Video, Large
Bush ChapelBush ChapelFriday4:00:00 PM6:00:00 PMDrama Ensemble, Upper/Lower
Bush ChapelBush ChapelFriday6:00:00 PM6:49:00 PMDrama Solo, Upper
Bush ChapelBush ChapelFriday7:00:00 PM9:00:00 PMGeography Bee
BVE203Buena Vida EastFriday2:00:00 PM6:30:00 PMVocal Solo, Female, High
BVE226Buena Vida EastFriday2:00:00 PM4:45:00 PMVocal Solo, Female, Elementary
BVE226Buena Vida EastFriday4:48:00 PM6:00:00 PMVocal Solo, Male, Elementary
BVE226Buena Vida EastFriday6:00:00 PM6:28:00 PMVocal Solo, Male, Middle
BVE226Buena Vida EastFriday6:28:00 PM7:25:00 PMVocal Solo, Male, High
BVE232Buena Vida EastFriday2:00:00 PM6:50:00 PMVocal Solo, Female, Middle
Choral HallChoral HallFriday3:30:00 PM4:50:00 PMInstrumental Percussion Solo/Ensemble
Food Court – ElementaryBuena Vida WestFriday2:00:00 PM4:40:00 PMScience Fair, Non-Experimental, Elementary
Food Court – LifeBuena Vida WestFriday2:00:00 PM4:45:00 PMScience Fair, Life Science, High/Middle
Food Court – PhyicalBuena Vida WestFriday2:00:00 PM6:45:00 PMScience Fair, Physical Science, High/Middle
Johnson ChapelBowlin HallFriday3:30:00 PM5:15:00 PMSmall Vocal Ensembles
SAC – GymFriday2:00:00 PM2:35:00 PMDance, Urban Solos
SAC – GymFriday2:35:00 PM5:50:00 PMDance, Worship Solos
RoomBuildingDayStartEndDescription
Bush ChapelBush ChapelSaturday8:30:00 AM8:42:00 AMInstrumental Ensemble, Orchestra, Upper
Bush ChapelBush ChapelSaturday8:42:00 AM9:26:00 AMVocal, Choir, Upper
Bush ChapelBush ChapelSaturday9:26:00 AM10:10:00 AMVocal, Choir, Lower
Bush ChapelBush ChapelSaturday10:10:00 AM10:40:00 AMVocal Ensemble, Large, Lower
Bush ChapelBush ChapelSaturday10:40:00 AM11:10:00 AMVocal Ensemble, Large, Upper
Bush ChapelBush ChapelSaturday11:10:00 AM11:45:00 AMSongwriting, Upper
BVW112Buena Vida WestSaturday9:00:00 AM9:07:00 AMRap Group, Lower
BVW112Buena Vida WestSaturday9:07:00 AM9:14:00 AMRap Group, Upper
BVW112Buena Vida WestSaturday9:14:00 AM9:35:00 AMRap Solo, Upper
BVW112Buena Vida WestSaturday9:35:00 AM9:50:00 AMSpoken Word, Upper
Johnson ChapelBowlin HallSaturday8:30:00 AM9:05:00 AMInstrumental Piano/Keyboard Solo, Elementary
Johnson ChapelBowlin HallSaturday9:05:00 AM10:00:00 AMInstrumental Piano/Keyboard Solo, Upper
Johnson ChapelBowlin HallSaturday10:01:00 AM10:11:00 AMInstrumental Solo, Elementary
Johnson ChapelBowlin HallSaturday10:11:00 AM10:25:00 AMInstrumental Solo, Junior (6-8)
Johnson ChapelBowlin HallSaturday10:25:00 AM11:00:00 AMInstrumental Solo, Senior (9-12)
FurnaceSports PlexSaturday8:30:00 AM8:50:00 AMDance, Step Troupe
FurnaceSports PlexSaturday8:50:00 AM9:10:00 AMDance, Urban Troupe, Upper
FurnaceSports PlexSaturday9:10:00 AM10:00:00 AMDance, Urban Troupe, Lower
FurnaceSports PlexSaturday10:00:00 AM11:20:00 AMDance, Worship Troupe, Upper
FurnaceSports PlexSaturday11:20:00 AM12:10:00 PMDance, Worship Troupe, Lower